Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N973CQ, Wednesday 14 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1993
Time:21:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Kinsell, George R.
Registration: N973CQ
MSN: 17702408
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rensselaer, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tomkinsville, KY (TZV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVRING IN THE VICINITY OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED IMC CONDITIONS. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED CONTROLLED FLIGHT AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE. THE NAVIGATION AIDS AT THE AIRPORT, AND A POST MORTEM EXAMINATION OF THE PILOT FAILED TO REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. FACTORS WERE FOG AND DRIZZLE, AND THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S CONTINUING VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93FA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93FA137

Location