Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N13860, Tuesday 2 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1992
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Lesuer Deloss
Registration: N13860
MSN: 17702473
Total airframe hrs:1031 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Almont, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS OVERHEARD TO OFFER A PASSERBY A SHORT AIRPLANE RIDE FROM THE PRIVATE STRIP. THEY WERE LAST SEEN WALKING TOWARD THE AIRPLANE. A WITNESS HEARD AN AIRPLANE ENGINE REV UP AS IF FOR TAKEOFF. APPROXIMATELY 20 MIN LATER HE SAW THE WRECKAGE IN A TREE LINE NEAR THE NORTH END OF THE OF THE 2,500-FT SOD STRIP. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS OF THE AIRPLANE OR POWERPLANT. THE PILOT'S BLOOD ETHANOL LEVEL WAS 194 MG/DL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING TAKEOFF WHILE PHYSICALLY IMPAIRED BY ALCOHOL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FA161

Location