Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N17239, Monday 13 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 May 1985
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Oyres Corporation
Registration: N17239
MSN: 17702523
Total airframe hrs:1450 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ojai, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo, CA (CMA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT ENTER A BOX CANYON IN LEVEL FLT AT AN ALT BELOW THE TOPS OF THE SURROUNDING RIDGES. THE ENG PWR SOUNDS WERE REPORTED AS 'NORMAL' BY THE WITNESSES. SHORTLY AFTER THE ACFT DISAPPEARED BEHIND A RIDGE, THE WITNESSES SAW BLACK SMOKE RISING FROM THE CANYON FLOOR. THE AREA OF THE CANYON WERE THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED IS RELATIVELY NARROW, WITH STEEP SIDES AND A FLOOR WHICH RISES ABRUPTLY TO THE MOUNTAINS BEHIND. EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED THAT THE ACFT IMPACTED NOSE DOWN IN A NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WERE IDENTIFIED DURING THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS FOR THE PLT TO EXAMINE THE WATER DRAINAGE IN THE CANYON. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36491