Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N11889, Monday 7 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 December 1992
Time:08:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Dart, John C.
Registration: N11889
MSN: 17702379
Total airframe hrs:4084 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belleville, KS (KRPB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EN ROUTE TO HIS DESTINATION, DURING LEVEL FLIGHT AT 9,000 FT, THE PILOT ADVISED ATC THAT HIS GYRO WAS INOPERATIVE. WHEN ASKED IF HE WOULD NEED ANY SPECIAL ASSISTANCE AT HIS DESTINATION, HE DECLINED. DURING THE ILS APPROACH HE WAS ISSUED A NEW VISIBILITY OF 1/4 MILE. HE SUBSEQUENTLY EXECUTED A MISSED APPROACH, AND WAS INSTRUCTED TO CLIMB AND MAINTAIN 2,500 FT FOR NO-GYRO VECTORS. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED RISING TERRAIN 1/4 MILE FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE ILS RUNWAY. EXAM OF THE VACUUM PUMP REVEALED THAT THE ROTOR WAS BROKEN; ONE VANE WAS BROKEN, AND TWO PIECES WERE WEDGED IN ONE VANE SLOT. THE ROTOR ASSEMBLY WOULD NOT ROTATE. THE PILOT'S TOXICOLOGICAL RESULTS SHOWED 33.500 UG/ML OF ACETAMINOPHEN IN THE URINE, ALONG WITH DIPHENHYDRAMINE. THIS COMBINATION IS FOUND IN COMMON NON-PRESCRIPTION DRUGS SUCH AS 'BUFFRIN AF NITE TIME' AND 'EXCEDRIN P.M.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB DURING A MISSED APPROACH. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INOPERATIVE GYRO INSTRUMENTS DUE TO A BROKEN VACUUM PUMP, THE DARK NIGHT, ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND RISING TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93FA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93FA050

Location