Accident Cessna 177A Cardinal N30394, Saturday 4 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 August 1984
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A Cardinal
Owner/operator:Jeffrey Drissel
Registration: N30394
MSN: 17701232
Total airframe hrs:2586 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ely, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City , UT (SLC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH RISING TERRAIN DURING A NIGHT X-COUNTRY. NO FLT PLAN WAS FILED. RADIO COMMUNICATIONS WERE NORMAL DURING THE SHORT (40 MILE) FLT, UNTIL THE PLT WAS ASKED TO CHANGE TRANSPONDER CODES. THE TRANSPONDER SIGNAL CEASED INSTEAD. THE CRASH SITE WAS LOCATED ON THE WEST SLOPES OF A VALLEY RUNNING NORTH/SOUTH BETWEEN MT RANGES IN AN AREA CHARACTERIZED BY GENTLY RISING TERRAIN. AN ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION WAS CONDUCTED ON 3/1/85, ABOUT 7 MONTHS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE DELAY WAS DUE TO THE FAILURE IN LOCATING THE ACFT, WHICH BECAME OVERDUE (MISSING) ON 8/6/84. SKELETAL REMAINS OF THE PLT, FOUND 2 MILES FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE, MADE PATHOLOGICAL TESTS VERY DIFFICULT. HOWEVER, EVIDENCE OF ASKULL FRACTURE WAS PRESENT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FIRE ON THE REMAINS OR CLOTHING OF THE PLT. THE PAX REMAINS WERE FOUND NEAR THE REAR COCKPIT AREA OF THE WRECKAGE AND THERE WAS SOME EVIDENCE OF FIRE INVOLVEMENT ON THE CLOTHING COVERING ON LOWER EXTREMITY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40917