Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N29302, Wednesday 2 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 March 1983
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Billy Joe Schroeder
Registration: N29302
MSN: 17700800
Total airframe hrs:1549 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Borger, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NC
Destination airport:Raleigh, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO 2 PLT WITNESSES, THE ACFT STALLED DURING TAKEOFF AFTER IT HAD CLIMBED TO APRX 75 TO 100 FT AGL. THEY REPORTED THAT AT THAT TIME, IT DID A WING-OVER, ENTERED A DIVE & CRASHED. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT WAS LOADED TO NEAR ITS MAX GROSS WT LIMIT. THE airport ELEVATION & TEMP WERE 3052 FT & 67 DEG, RESPECTIVELY, THE ENG WAS REPORTEDLY AT FULL POWER UNTIL IMPACT. NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT FAILURE OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42414