Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N29489, Saturday 29 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 March 1986
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N29489
MSN: 17700922
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Portage, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SEVERAL WITNESSES STATED THAT UPON CLIMBOUT FOLLOWING A LOW PASS, SMOKE CAME OUT OF THE ENGINE AND THE ENGINE SPUTTERED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS THEN SEEN IN A STEEP TURN. DURING THIS TURN THE WINGS REACHED A VERTICAL POSITION AND THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED TO THE SURFACE OF A FROZEN LAKE. IT SUBSEQUENTLY SANK BELOW THE ICE. THE LAST TURN OCCURRED AT APPROXIMATELY 250 FEET AGL. THE CAUSE OF THE REPORTED LOSS OF POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33007