Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N29437, Tuesday 10 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1999
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Errol B. Broussard
Registration: N29437
MSN: 17700887
Total airframe hrs:5456 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(61B)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to provide airplane familiarization to the pilot who had recently purchased the airplane. Winds were from the southeast at 20 knots gusting to 25 knots. The CFI flew with the owner's son an hour prior to the accident with no discrepancies noted with the airframe or powerplant. On their flight, the CFI had the son do a simulated engine-out procedure in the box canyon where the accident subsequently occurred; the flight profile was similar to the one described by witnesses for the accident sequence. The son terminated the procedure and informed the CFI that he was uncomfortable with being so low over the canyon. A witness to the accident saw the airplane turn into the box canyon flush with the top of a bluff, approximately 100 feet above the canyon floor, and then make a tight left turn; the turn was followed by a dust cloud from the impact. He did not hear a sound change or sputtering from the engine, and described the engine as producing power. Emergency response personnel who flew to the accident site within an hour of the crash reported encountering swirling, turbulent winds as they descended below the canyon rim that made their approach into the box canyon very difficult. After obtaining witness statements, the flight crew flew the described flight path. They noted that as they initiated and subsequently completed the turn, the helicopter was pushed by the winds down and towards the accident site. The airframe and powerplant were inspected with no discrepancies noted.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight and his failure to maintain an adequate airspeed and altitude margin while conducting low altitude maneuvers in an area of strong gusty winds and terrain-induced turbulence likely to contain wind shear conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99FA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99FA266

Location