Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N3407T, Saturday 16 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 1983
Time:11:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3407T
MSN: 17700707
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grass Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Half Moon Bay, CA (HAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD FLOWN TO THE airport 5 TIMES BEFORE AND WAS AWARE THAT ALL LANDINGS WERE TO THE NORTH AND TAKEOFFS TO THE SOUTH ON THE SINGLE RWY 01-19. THIS WAS FOR NOISE ABATEMENT AT THE NORTH END OF THE RWY AND BECAUSE OF THE RWY UPSLOPE TO THE NORTH. AT ABOUT 1150 AN ACFT BELIEVED TO BE THE ACCIDENT ACFT WAS SEEN BY THE DAUGHTER AND SON-IN-LAW OVER THEIR HOUSE SOUTH OF THE airport HEADING TOWARD THE airport AS IF TO LAND ON RWY 01. AT 1154 THE ACFT WAS SEEN NORTH OF THE airport FLYING LOW WHERE IT STRUCK A TREE, PULLED UP, STALLED AND ROLLED OVER ON ITS LEFT SIDE TO CRASH NOSE FIRST. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND RETRACTED IN THE WRECKAGE. THE OWNER'S MANUAL STATES THAT IN A GO AROUND CLIMB APPLY FULL POWER SMOOTHLY, REMOVE CARBURETOR HEAT AND REDUCE FLAPS PROMPTLY TO THE HALF POSITION. AT 75 MPH RETRACT FLAPS SLOWLY TO FULL UP. IF OBSTACLES ARE AHEAD THE WING FLAPS SHOULD BE LEFT AT HALF UNTIL OBSTACLES ARE CLEARED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43775