Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N29571, Saturday 7 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 August 1999
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Weldon J. Good
Registration: N29571
MSN: 177-00968
Total airframe hrs:1940 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wagoner, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(H68)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 900-hour commercial pilot lost control of the airplane after performing an abrupt maneuver near the departure end of the runway during a go-around. A witness, driving on the road running perpendicular to the departure end of the runway, observed the airplane in a nose high attitude entering a hard left turn. He subsequently observed the airplane collide with the trees and terrain abeam the east side of the runway. No anomalies were found with the engine or airframe that would have prevented normal flight operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent stall while performing an abrupt maneuver at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99FA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99FA211

Location