Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N3146T, Friday 14 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 July 1989
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3146T
MSN: 17700446
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lockport, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED FROM A 3000 FT RUNWAY WITH A PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS ON BOARD. AFTER A LONG TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF, BUT FAILED TO GAIN NORMAL ALTITUDE. ONE WITNESS REPORTED THAT HE OBSERVED UP & DOWND MOVEMENT OF THE 'STABILATOR' & THAT THE PLANE WAS STARTING TO PORPOISE IN FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A LEFT TURN BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THEN DESCENDED & COLLIDED WITH A MANUFACTURING PLANT. THE AIRCRAFT'S GROSS WEIGHT WAS CALCULATED TO BE 86 LBS OVER THE MAXIMUM CERTIFIED LIMIT. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL OR MUSH. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE AIRCRAFT'S EXCESSIVE GROSS WEIGHT.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28757