Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N3185T, Tuesday 6 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1991
Time:07:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Bernzen, George G.
Registration: N3185T
MSN: 17700485
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hygiene, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder, CO (1V5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A DISTRESS CALL, GIVING HIS POSITION AND SAYING THAT HE WAS 'GOING IN.' THE WEATHER WAS VFR. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A 5600 FT MOUNTAIN AT THE 5530 FT LEVEL IN A WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. IMPACT OCCURRED ON A STEEP ROCK WALLED AREA OF THE MOUNTAIN AT HIGH SPEED. THE ENGINE CONTROLS WERE POSITIONED FOR POWERED FLIGHT. THE PILOT LEFT HIS AUTOBIOGRAPHY, MEDICAL HISTORY, AND HIS WIFE'S DEATH CERTIFICATE IN HIS PARKED CAR. THE PILOT'S MEDICAL HISTORY INDICATED HIS DEPRESSION OVER THE RECENT DEATH OF HIS WIFE & HIS CONCERN ABOUT DETERIORATING HEALTH. THE PILOT'S SON SAID HIS FATHER PLANNED TO COMMIT SUICIDE IN HIS AIRPLANE. A DEATH CERTIFICATE, ISSUED BY THE COUNTY CORONER, LISTED THE PILOT'S DEATH AS A 'SUICIDE.' TOXICOLOGY TEST RESULTS FROM THE PILOT'S LIVER & KIDNEY TISSUE INDICATED THE PRESENCE OF FLUOXETINE, WHICH IS AN INGREDIENT OF PROZAC (PRODUCT NAME), A PRESCRIPTION ANTIDEPRESSANT MEDICATION.

Probable Cause: SUICIDE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S OTHER PSYCHOLOGICAL CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91FA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91FA110