Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N9386B, Friday 1 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 March 1985
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9386B
MSN: 55186
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bancroft, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Preston, ID (U10)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT IMPACTED LEVEL TERRAIN APRX 500 YARDS EAST OF THE BANCROFT ARPT. N9386B WAS ONE OF A FLT OF TWO ACFT RETURNING TO BANCROFT FROM PRESTON, ID. THE WX HAD DETERIORATED DURING THE FLT WITH SNOW SHOWERS AND BLOWING SNOW. WHILE THE OTHER ACFT WAS LANDING AT BANCROFT. THE PLT OF N9386B ELECTED TO FLY OVER HIS HOUSE BEFORE LANDING. THE PLT'S WIFE HEARD THE ACFT FLY OVER AND BECAME CONCERNED WHEN HE DID NOT RETURN HOME. THE ACFT CONTACTED THE TERRAIN LEFT WING FIRST AND CARTWHEELED. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ALONG WHAT WOULD HAVE BEEN A BASE LEG FOR RWY 25. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36044