Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N7112M, Tuesday 9 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 November 1993
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:John T. Blatchford
Registration: N7112M
MSN: 55412
Total airframe hrs:3260 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS A LOCAL INSTRUMENT PROFICIENCY FLIGHT. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS WEARING VISION RESTRICTING DEVICES. A SAFETY PILOT WAS IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT. THE PILOT HAD JUST COMPLETED 7 INSTRUMENT APPROACHES AT RAPID CITY AND WAS RETURNING TO HOT SPRINGS. A PILOT PREPARING TO TAKEOFF FROM HOT SPRINGS HEARD THE PILOT REPORT DOWNWIND FOR RUNWAY 1, BUT NEVER SAW THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH HILLY, UPWARD SLOPING TERRAIN 3 MI WEST OF THE AIRPORT. NO AIRCRAFT OR ENGINE MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOTS TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO ENSURE TERRAIN CLEARANCE. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE DARK NIGHT AND RISING TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA034

Location