Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N7360M, Sunday 12 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 November 2000
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:Cross S Cattle Co.
Registration: N7360M
MSN: 55660
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4929 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hanksville, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:NONE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Several friends volunteered to help the pilot locate stray cattle. According to a surviving passenger, the pilot flew the airplane toward some cowboys on horseback waiting on a bluff with the intention of dropping a message containing directions to some strays. As the airplane approached the bluff approximately 100 feet above the terrain, it suddenly sank 'like we hit a downdraft,' and the pilot banked hard to the right to avoid the bluff. The airplane encountered another downdraft, dropped 30 to 40 feet, and struck a rocky slope. The airplane had not received an annual inspection since May 1, 1995, the ELT batteries expired on March 31, 1995, and the pilot's last medical certificate was issued February 27, 1995. According to the toxicology reports, the pilot tested positive for alcohol, barbiturates, and quinine.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering at low altitude, and his physical impairment due to alcohol and drugs. A contributing factor was the downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01FA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22276&key=1