Accident Cessna 172P N54378, Friday 18 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 November 1994
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Deming Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N54378
MSN: 17274967
Total airframe hrs:1591 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Deming, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON AN AERIAL OBSERVATION FLIGHT TO SURVEY HUNTING AREAS IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. AFTER A SEARCH FOR THE OVERDUE THE AIRCRAFT, THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED IN STEEPLY RISING, RUGGED TERRAIN. THE REPORTED WINDS AT THE DEPARTURE AIRFIELD WERE NOT SIGNIFICANT; HOWEVER, WIND CONDITIONS IN THE MOUNTAIN AREA WHERE THE AIRCRAFT WAS OPERATING WERE OBSERVED BY A BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT (BLM) RANGER TO BE 'GUSTY WINDS OF 30 TO 35 KNOTS.' THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED RISING TERRAIN (20 DEGREE SLOPE) ON A MEASURED HEADING OF 350 DEGREES MAGNECTIC, AND 45 DEGREES NOSE DOWN RELATIVE TO THE TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE ENGINE DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY STRUCTURAL FAILURES OR MECHANICAL DEFECTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE IN MOUTAINOUS TERRAIN. FACTORS WERE RISING TERRAIN AND GUSTY, HIGH WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA050

Location