Accident Cessna 172P N5499K, Tuesday 16 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 October 1990
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Bowman Aviation
Registration: N5499K
MSN: 17274164
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2816 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Wayne, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED CLIMBING IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE BEFORE PITCHING OVER AND DESCENDING, LEFT WING LOW, INTO THE GROUND DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. RECORDS SHOW THE PILOT'S TOTAL AVIATION EXPERINCE TO BE 69 FLIGHT HOURS. HIS FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THE 90 DAYS PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT WAS .3 OF AN HOUR OBTAINED THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS WERE DISCOVERED IN EITHER THE AIRFRAME OR POWERPLANT. EVIDENCE SHOWS THAT THE TAIL TIE DOWN RING DRAGGED AS THE AIRPLANE TRACKED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY BEFORE LIFTING OFF. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED ABOVE STALLING SPEED. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT ARE PREMATURE ROTATION AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24422

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 February 1988 N5499K Bowman Aviation Inc 0 Ft. Wayne, IN sub