Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II N9818L, Saturday 26 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 October 1996
Time:09:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N9818L
MSN: 172-76620
Total airframe hrs:1766 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Croix -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(STX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to take CAP cadets on an orientation flight around the local area, and return to the airport. Witnesses observed the airplane taxi to runway 9, proceed onto the runway without performing a run-up, and take off. The captain of a regional airline, which departed after the Cessna, said the Cessna climbed to an altitude of about 900 feet then turned sharply to the left, followed by a sharp turn to the right. The captain said the airplane went into a 'steep' right spiral, and impacted the ground with no forward movement. In addition, the captain said that the wind was down the runway, it was a clear day, and it was not unusually turbulent. Most of the witnesses that saw the accident gave similar accounts. CAUSE: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X06939