Accident Cessna 172P N52601, Sunday 4 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 September 1988
Time:11:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Ayotte Aviation
Registration: N52601
MSN: 17274561
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boyne City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Harbor Springs , MI (D87)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE FLYING LOW OVER A SAILBOAT REGATTA TO PHOTOGRAPH SAILBOATS. AS THE PILOT MANEUVERED FOR A PHOTOGRAPH, HE THROTTLED BACK AND BANKED THE AIRCRAFT IN A STEEP BANK. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE WATER IN A LEFT WING LOW, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND SANK ALMOST IMMEDIATELY. THE PASSENGER ESCAPED WITH SERIOUS INJURIES. HE TRIED TO HELP THE PILOT, BUT THE PILOT RECEIVED A HEAD INJURY, WHICH WAS FATAL. APRX 23 MI NNE AT PELLSTON, MI, THE 1152 EDT WX WAS IN PART: ESTD 700' OVC, VIS 3 MI WITH LIGHT RAIN SHOWERS & FOG. WINDS IN THE AREA WERE RPRTD TO BE VARIABLE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26782

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 June 1986 N52601 Private 0 Salisbury, NC sub