Accident Cessna 172N N23TC, Friday 5 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 April 1985
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Charles Hathaway
Registration: N23TC
MSN: 17269241
Total airframe hrs:1635 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:White Cloud, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Rapids, MI (77D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 0250 EST, CONTROL TOWER PSNL AT THE GRAND RAPIDS airport HEARD A 'MAYDAY' CALL FROM N23TC, BUT WHEN THEY TRIED TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE ACFT, THERE WAS NO RESPONSE. THE CALL WAS REPEATED SVRL TIMES. A CHECK AT THE LOCAL airport REVEALED THERE WAS AN ACFT MISSING. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED, BUT THE ACFT WAS NOT FND UNTIL THE FOLLOWING EVENING. IT HAD CRASHED WHILE IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN, SHALLOW LEFT BANK ATTITUDE. PIECES OF WRECKAGE WERE FND UP TO 300 FT FROM WHERE THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FND. HOWEVER, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT WAS FLYING IN ADVERSE WX WITH LOW CEILINGS & VISIBILITY. ABOUT 25 MI SSE AT GRAND RAPIDS, MI, THE 0251 EST WAS WAS, IN PART: 300 FT OVERCAST & 1.5 MI VISIBILITY WITH FOG. PRIOR TO THE FLT, THE PLT HAD BEEN CELEBRATING IN A SALOON. TOXICOLOGY CHECKS OF HIS LUNG TISSUE FLUID & BILE SHOWED ALCOHOL LVLS OF 0.104% & 0.128%, RESPECTIVELY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36110