Accident Beechcraft E18S N262AA, Tuesday 27 November 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 November 1973
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Smb Stage Line
Registration: N262AA
MSN: BA-370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Muscatine, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chicago,Ill
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
arpt mgr heard aircraft make 3 low passes as thoughatmtg ndb approach to runway 5.Hit abt 1245ft bfr runway 12.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC74AK028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB