Accident Cessna 172N N75785, Thursday 13 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 September 1990
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Edgar County Flying Club
Registration: N75785
MSN: 17267947
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paris, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danville, IL (DNV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED FROM AUSTIN, MN AT 2010. DURING THE WEATHER BRIEFING THE PILOT WAS ADVISED OF RESTRICTED VISIBILITIES REPORTED BY THREE REPORTING STATIONS IN THE AREA OF THE DESTINATION, AND A 3 DEG TEMP/DEW POINT SPREAD AT TERRA HAUTE, IN (23 MI NE OF PARIS, IL). THE PILOT DECLINED RECEIVING FORECASTS. DURING THE INTERMEDIATE STOP AT DANVILLE, THE DEPLANED PASSENGER STATED THAT THE LANDING LIGHTS WERE PENETRATING 'THE FOG WE WERE IN', AND THAT THE LIGHT MADE A 'SHAFT' IN THE FOG AREA. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE AIRPLANE CRASHED 1 MI SE OF THE APPROACH END OF RWY 27 AT THE PARIS, IL AIRPORT. THE ACCIDENT LOCATION WAS CONSISTENT FOR A BASE LEG TO THE RWY. ACCORDING TO THE AIRPORT MANAGER THE AIRPORT BEACON COULD NOT BE SEEN BEYOND 600-700 FT HORIZONTALLY. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S CONTINUATION OF VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE FOG AND THE DARK NIGHT.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24213