Accident Cessna 172N N738PL, Saturday 16 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 November 1985
Time:19:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N738PL
MSN: 17270130
Total airframe hrs:718 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Carmel, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt. Carmel, IL (I02)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE SURVIVOR, THE PLT & 2 PAX ALL HAD A BEER, THEN WENT TO THE ARPT. AFTER TAKING OFF AT NIGHT, THE PLT FLEW OVER MT CARMEL, THEN FLEW TOWARD HIS HOME. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A LOW PASS OVER HIS HOUSE. DURING THE PASS, THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE & SOME UTILITY WIRES, THEN CRASHED. TOXICOLOGY TESTS OF THE PLT'S BLOOD & URINE SHOWED ALCOHOL LEVELS OF 0.025% & 0.056%, RESPECTIVELY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38195