Accident Cessna 172M N13650, Monday 26 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 May 1986
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Al Leis
Registration: N13650
MSN: 17262910
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:802 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cairo, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cairo, NY (NY04)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES SAW BLACK SMOKE TRAILING THE ACFT SHORTLY AFTER IT BECAME AIRBORNE ABOUT 50 FT ABOVE THE RWY. SHORTLY AFTERWARD, A LOSS OF POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE ACFT DESCENDED AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE RWY IS 2,700 FT LONG AND SURROUNDED BY TREES. THE ACFT CAME TO REST TO THE LEFT OF AND NEAR THE END OF RWY 14. EXAM OF THE ACFT DISCLOSED THAT A PIECE OF THE MOUNTING GASKET FOR THE CARB AIR FILTER, A NON-CESSNA FOUR PIECE PART, WAS LODGED IN THE VENTURI SECTION OF THE CARBURETOR. ALSO REVEALED WAS THAT THE CARBURETOR FLOAT WAS NOT BUOYANT AND RESULTED IN ENGINE FUEL FLOODING. THE ACFT WAS USING AUTOMOTIVE FUEL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33674