Accident Cessna 172M N64156, Wednesday 22 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1992
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Flying School Of The Cascades
Registration: N64156
MSN: 17265051
Total airframe hrs:8142 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shaw Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bellingham, WA (KBLI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CHARTERED CESSNA 172 IMPACTED A STAND OF OLD-GROWTH TIMBER WHILE ATTEMPTING A GO-AROUND AT A PRIVATE, RESTRICTED AIRPORT. THE RUNWAY, WHICH HAS A STEEP UPSLOPE TO THE NORTH, IS SURROUNDED BY A DENSE OLD-GROWTH FOREST. THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH WAS FOUND WITH THE FLAPS IN THE 30 TO 40 DEGREE RANGE, AND THE CARBURETOR HEAT IN THE ON (HOT) POSITION, WAS ATTEMPTING THE GO-AROUND TO THE NORTH. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT DURING THE GO-AROUND ATTEMPT, THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO BE PRODUCING FULL POWER, AND THE FLAPS APPEARED TO BE IN THE FULL DOWN POSITION. THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT THE PILOT STARTED THE GO-AROUND 'WELL DOWN THE RUNWAY.'

Probable Cause: A DELAYED GO-AROUND, AND PROCEDURES NOT BEING FOLLOWED. FACTORS INCLUDE A LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF OPERATION, TREES NEAR THE RUNWAY, AND AN UPHILL RUNWAY SLOPE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92FA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92FA083

Location