Accident Cessna 172M N73059, Saturday 15 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 September 1990
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N73059
MSN: 17267254
Total airframe hrs:4563 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aberdeen, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aberdeen, SD (ABR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS BUZZING A FARMER'S SUNFLOWER FIELDS TO CHASE AWAY THE BLACKBIRDS WHICH WERE EATING THE SUNFLOWER SEEDS. HE HAD BEEN DOING THIS DAILY FOR TWO WEEKS. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS OPERATING AT APPROXIMATELY 50-75 FEET WHEN IT STARTED A CLIMB TO APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET. THE AIRCRAFT THEN ENTERED A SPIN AND IMPACTED NOSE DOWN IN THE SUNFLOWER FIELD. CAUSE: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A SAFE AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24214