Accident Cessna 172L N4307Q, Saturday 20 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 February 1982
Time:20:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:William Francis Scott
Registration: N4307Q
MSN: 60207
Total airframe hrs:705 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-F2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gustine, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vacaville, CA
Destination airport:Gustine, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE AIRPORT AND THE 35 FT POWER LINES NEAR THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 36. DURING A NIGHT LANDING APPROACH, THE PLANE GOT LOW AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK A POWER LINE POLE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02178