Accident Cessna 172H N1406F, Thursday 16 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 September 1999
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Raymond Sellers
Registration: N1406F
MSN: 17254901
Total airframe hrs:1846 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plattsburg, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(MO28)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two witnesses at the Plattsburg Air Park saw the airplane taxi to the end of runway 18 and perform an engine run-up. The witnesses said that during the takeoff roll the airplane had good acceleration and sounded good. One witness said that the airplane looked as if 10 degrees of flaps were extended. Neither witness saw the airplane lift off. The two witnesses took off from Plattsburg Airport approximately 20 minutes after they saw N1406F on its takeoff roll. They flew to Cameron, Missouri, and back to Plattsburg. They estimated that the flight took 45 minutes. On approach from the south into the Plattsburg Air Park, the witnesses saw the airplane in a low-lying area, 1/4 mile south of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. An examination of the airplane's instrument panel revealed the engine primer unlocked and extended approximately 1/4 inch. Examination of the engine and remaining airplane systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the initial climb. A factor relating to this accident was the inadvertent stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99FA341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99FA341

Location