Accident Cessna 172N N737GU, Wednesday 25 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 May 1988
Time:21:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Petersburg-Dinwiddie
Registration: N737GU
MSN: 17269414
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raleigh, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(RDU)
Destination airport:Petersburg, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PIPER PA-28R (LEAD ACFT, N44018) & A CESSNA 172 (#2 ACFT, N737GU) WERE DEPARTING RALEIGH-DURHAM airport ON A FORMATION FLT TO PETERSBURG, VA. THE CESSNA PLT (WINGMAN) RPRTD THAT DRG TAKEOFF & INITIAL CLIMB, THE LEAD ACFT BGN TO ACCELERATE AHEAD OF HIM. THE PIPER TURNED SLIGHTLY RGT & LEVELED AT APRX 1500' AS THE WINGMAN TRIED TO REGAIN POSITION & KEEP THE LEAD ACFT IN SIGHT. THE WINGMAN RPRTD HE HAD DIFFICULTY SEEING THE LEAD ACFT WITH CITY LIGHTS IN THE BACKGROUND. THE WINGMAN'S ACFT BEGAN 'BUILDING UP MOMENTUM' & HE TRIMMED TO LEVEL OFF AT 1500'. AFTER THE FLT WAS CLEARED TO CONTACT DEPARTURE CONTROL, THE WINGMAN LOOKED AWAY TO LOCATE & CHANGE THE RADIO FREQ. AS HE WAS CHANGING FREQS, HE LOST SIGHT OF THE LEAD ACFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE CESSNA CONVERGED WITH THE PIPER, BUT THE WINGMAN DID NOT SEE IT UNTIL JUST BEFORE HIS PROP & NOSE GEAR HIT THE VERTICAL FIN & FUSELAGE OF THE PIPER. THE PIPER ENTERED AN UNCTLD DSCNT & CRASHED. THE CESSNA ENG LOST POWER, BUT THE WINGMAN MADE A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LNDG ON RWY 32 WITH A FAILED NOSE GEAR. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25600