Accident Beechcraft E35 Bonanza N7380B, Tuesday 20 February 1968
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 February 1968
Time:02:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7380B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
blood alcohol level 105mg pct.Penetrated cold front-freezing precip.Aircraft had no deicing equipment.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI68A0075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB