Accident Cessna 152 N24236, Monday 6 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 March 1989
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N24236
MSN: 80166
Total airframe hrs:3781 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Townsend, DE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OWNED & PILOTED BY A NON-CERTIFICATED PLT WITH TERMINAL CANCER, WHO WAS NOT ELIGIBLE FOR AN FAA MED CERT. WORKERS SAW THE ACFT TAKEOFF AT APRX 1030 EST. ABOUT 1 HR LATER, A NEARBY RESIDENT HEARD WHAT SHE BELIEVED WAS AN ENG 'MISSING' & WENT 'OUTSIDE,' BUT DID NOT SEE ANYTHING. SHE WENT BACK 'INSIDE' & HEARD A LOUD NOISE (BELIEVED TO BE THE THE ACFT CRASHING). SHE WENT 'OUTSIDE' AGAIN, BUT STILL DID NOT SEE ANYTHING. SOON THEREAFTER, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED WHERE IT HAD CRASHED BESIDE THE APCH END OF RWY 36 AT THE PLT'S PVT STRIP. THERE WAS EVIDENCE IT HAD CRASHED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN, WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. THE ACFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED DRG IMPACT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND. ABOUT 20 MI SE AT DOVER AFB, THE WX WAS IN PART: 500' SCATTERED, 900' BROKEN, VIS 2 MI WITH FOG & RAIN. FREEZING RAIN & SNW BGN FALLING SHORTLY AFTER THE ACDNT. THE PLT'S BROTHER BELIEVED THE ACFT ICED UP. THE OWNER/PLT WAS SUFFERING FM THE END STAGE OF LARYNX CANCER WITH COMPLICATIONS OF ANEMIA & HEMOPTYSIS. CAUSE: LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL FOR UNKNOWN REASONS.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27848