Accident Cessna 152 N4873H, Saturday 21 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 June 1986
Time:02:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sun Runner Air
Registration: N4873H
MSN: 15283993
Total airframe hrs:1724 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marysville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yuba City, CA (052)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 0203 PDT, THERE WAS AN ELECTRICAL POWER OUTAGE WHEN A CESSNA 152, N4873H, COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE THAT CROSSED THE FEATHER RIVER NEAR MARYSVILLE, CA. THE ACDNT OCCURRED AS A STUDENT PLT WAS FLYING OVER THE RIVER AT LOW ALT WITH A PASSENGER ABOARD AT NIGHT. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND AT 0519 PDT BY PERSONNEL FROM THE POWER COMPANY. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, THE STUDENT PLT HAD ACCESS TO A LOCKED OFFICE WHERE THE ACFT KEYS WERE KEPT. RPRTDLY, THE STUDENT TOOK THE ACFT WITHOUT AUTHORIZATION. TOXICOLOGY CHECKS PERFORMED AT AN FAA LAB, SHOWED THE STUDENT PLT HAD ALCOHOL LVLS OF 0.205%IN HIS BLOOD & 0.297% IN HIS URINE. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT HE HAD CONSUMED A MEDICATION (METHAMPHETAMINE) & COCAINE IN THE PREVIOUS FEW DAYS. A TEST OF HIS URINE SHOWED LEVELS OF 0.067 FOR METHAMPHETAMINE & 0.24 UG/ML FOR BENZOYLECGONINE (A METABOLITE OF COCAINE); HOWEVER, BLOOD TESTS FOR DRUGS & MEDICATIONS WERE NEGATIVE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33902