Accident Cessna 152 N49770, Wednesday 30 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1998
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Orange County Flight Center
Registration: N49770
MSN: 83509
Total airframe hrs:8608 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Silver Peak, Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot intended to complete a local flight around Santa Catalina Island. Friends indicated the pilot was starting an aerial photography business. One friend, a photographer, flew a previous photographic flight around the island with the pilot and stated they flew well below the level of the mountaintops. The airplane collided with upsloping terrain at an elevation of approximately 1,440 feet mean sea level (msl). The accident site was at the apex of a peak less than 1/2 mile east of the highest point, Silver Peak, 1,804 feet msl, on Santa Catalina Island's western peninsula. The shoreline (sea level) was less than a mile to the right of the flight path. The debris field was about 120 feet long on a magnetic heading of 315 degrees. This roughly paralleled the ridgeline in this area. There were no witnesses. The hour meter indicated 0.8 hours elapsed during the flight. The airplane was discovered the following morning by a Coast Guard helicopter investigating an emergency locator transmitter (ELT) signal. Sunset was at 1844. Inclination of the sun was 1.9, 1.0, and 0.1 degrees at 1830, 1835, and 1840 respectively. The sun's azimuth was 250.8, 251.5, and 252.2, respectively.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance. Contributing to the accident were the hilly and mountainous terrain and glare from the setting sun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98FA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98FA312

Location