Accident Cessna 152 N69137, Friday 14 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 September 1990
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N69137
MSN: 15282507
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Ridge, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mckinney, TX (TKI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT, THE PILOT FLEW A SERIES OF LOW LEVEL PATTERNS AROUND A FRIEND'S HOME. DURING A MANEUVER, THE AIRCRAFT'S NOSE WAS OBSERVED TO PITCH UP & SUDDENLY DROP DOWN. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED SEVERAL LARGE TREES BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO PERFORM BUZZING TYPE MANEUVERS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24269