Accident Cessna 150M N704ZY, Sunday 2 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 August 1998
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Charis Air Corporation
Registration: N704ZY
MSN: 15079014
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5129 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Worthington, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Westfield, MA (KBAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was operating on a local aerial photography flight with a photographer. Witnesses observed the airplane make two circles over the area, with the second pass lower than the first pass. One witness heard the engine sputter followed by an impact, while two other witnesses said the engine was running until impact. Onsite investigation revealed the airplane had slid down a tree and impacted on its left side. The throttle and mixture were found full forward with the carburetor heat knob partially extended. Some of the spark plugs were covered with soot. Fuel was found in the wing tanks, the fuel line leading to the carburetor, and the inside the carburetor. Pieces of cut wood more than 4 inches across was found near the base of the tree that the airplane slid down. The airplane was removed and the engine ran with no hesitation observed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed due to diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98FA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98FA161