Accident Cessna 150M N3420V, Thursday 13 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 September 1990
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3420V
MSN: 15076497
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Prospect, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medford, OR (MFR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES APRX 200 YDS SE OF THE AIRPORT DURING A NIGHT VISUAL APPROACH. THE COLLISION PATH WAS ORIENTED ALONG A HEADING OF 010 DEG; WHILE APPARENTLY APPROACHING RWY 02. A RESIDENT IN THE AREA REPORTED THAT AT 2400 HE HAD NOTED AN OVERCAST LAYER AND LIGHT MISTING CONDITIONS. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE DURING HIS APPROACH. THE DARK NIGHT CONDITION WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24364