Accident Cessna 150L N16230, Saturday 20 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 April 1991
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Morcom Aviation
Registration: N16230
MSN: 15073559
Total airframe hrs:6825 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Vernon, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett, WA (KPAE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHICH STALLED AND ENTERED A SPIN. THE PILOT DID NOT RECOVER FROM THE SPIN, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. SEVERAL WITNESSES IN THE AREA REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRPLANE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN AT LOW ALTITUDE. HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91FA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91FA089

Location