Accident Cessna 150J N50776, Saturday 7 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 July 1984
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N50776
MSN: 15069545
Total airframe hrs:3726 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terry Town, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soperton, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT MANUVERING IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL. A SECOND LOW PASS WAS EXECUTED, TERMINATING WITH A SHARP PULL UP TO A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. THE ACFT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 300 FT AGL, THE NOSE TUCKED UNDER AND THE ACFT DESCENDED TO THE GROUND IN A STEEP, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40178