Accident Cessna 150H N618DP, Monday 8 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 February 1988
Time:19:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N618DP
MSN: 15067200
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A-48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Youngstown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Youngstown, OH (04G)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN EXPERIENCING 'LOSS OF POWER' PROBLEMS AND THE PILOT AND MECHANIC WERE PERFORMING MAINTENANCE. THE PILOT HAD BEEN WORKING BY HIMSELF REPLACING THE CARBURETOR. THE MECHANIC HAD NOT INSPECTED THE WORK PERFORMED OR RETURNED THE AIRCRAFT TO AN AIRWORTHY STATUS. THE PILOT TOOK THE AIRCRAFT FOR A TEST FLIGHT AT NIGHT. THE ENGINE LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE CARBURETOR. THERE WAS, HOWEVER, FUEL THROUGHOUT THE SYSTEM TO INCLUDE THE GASCOLATOR. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN SUCCESSFULLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X24997