Accident Cessna 150F N7972F, Thursday 2 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 June 1994
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Craig, David M.
Registration: N7972F
MSN: 15064072
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4202 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomingburg, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD RETURNED AFTER AN UNEVENTFUL 40-MINUTE FLIGHT WITH A PASSENGER. ABOUT 15 MINUTES LATER, AFTER THE PASSENGER HAD DISEMBARKED, THE PILOT TOOK OFF AGAIN. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE'S TAKEOFF ROLL AND REPORTED NOTHING UNUSUAL. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT AND SUDDENLY PITCH DOWN AS ITS WINGS ROCKED BACK AND FORTH. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND DESCENDED INTO TERRAIN IN A NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE SUN WAS POSITIONED NEAR THE DIRECTION OF THE TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED. THIS LED TO A STALL DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF AND CLIMB AT AN ALTITUDE THAT DID NOT PERMIT A RECOVERY. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PRESENCE OF SUNGLARE DURING THE TAKEOFF, WHICH RESTRICTED VISUAL CUES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94FA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94FA086

Location