Accident Cessna 150M N63437, Thursday 27 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 August 1992
Time:17:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Santa Paula Flight Center
Registration: N63437
MSN: 15077313
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI AND HIS STUDENT IN A C-150 WERE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO'S AND ANNOUNCING THEIR INTENTIONS ON CTAF 122.9, WHICH THEY HAD BEEN MONITORING. THE CFI SAID HE OBSERVED NO TRAFFIC AHEAD IN THE PATTERN AND HE SCANNED FOR TRAFFIC THROUGHOUT THE PATTERN AND DID NOT SEE ANYTHING. HE SAID HE ALSO ANNOUNCED THE TURN TO BASE OVER THE CTAF. THE CFI STATED 'FROM THIS POINT I TRANSFERRED MY ATTENTION BETWEEN MY STUDENT AND THE APPROACH AND LANDING STAGE OF THE FLIGHT.' HE SAID AS WE TURNED FINAL WE 'CLIPPED' ANOTHER ACFT. THE CFI STATED THAT HE WAS AT THE CONTROLS AT THE TIME OF THE COLLISION. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ACFT C-182, WAS OBSERVED FLYING UPWIND AGAINST THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AT AN ALT HIGHER THAN THE PATTERN. THE AIRCRAFT THEN CROSSED THE END OF RWY 22 AND ENTERED A HIGH RT DOWNWIND, THEN TURNED A HIGH LONG FINAL FOR RWY 22. AT THE SAME TIME THEY NOTICED THE C-150 ON A LEFT BASE LEG THEN THE COLLISION. THE PREVIOUS CTAF OF 122.7 HAD RECENTLY BEEN CHANGED TO 122.9 CTAF. THE STANDARD TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR RWY 22 IS LT HAND. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO SEE AND AVOID EACH OTHER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE AZIMUTH OF THE SETTING SUN AND THE CESSNA 182 PILOTS NON STANDARD FLIGHT PATTERN.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X15430

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 1986 N63437 Santa Paula Flight Center 0 Santa Paula, CA sub