Accident Cessna 150 N7933E, Wednesday 4 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 March 1992
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Lee L. Brown
Registration: N7933E
MSN: 17733
Total airframe hrs:4480 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Williams, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES LOCATED ON THE GROUND, THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS FLYING IN AN EASTERLY DIRECTION AT ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND WAS FOLLOWING AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY. ACCORDING TO THE WITNESSES AND NOTED WIRE STRIKES, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A STATIC WIRE AT ABOUT 127 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND IMPACTED THE GROUND ON THE HIGHWAY'S MEDIAN STRIP IN A NEAR VERTICAL, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE WEATHER AT THE TIME ACCORDING TO WITNESSES AND A WEATHER REPORTING STATION LOCATED 35 MILES TO THE EAST, WAS PARTIAL OBSCURATION, 400 FEET SCATTERED, 2 MILES VISIBILITY RESTRICTED BY LIGHT SNOW SHOWERS, FOG AND DRIZZLE. THE TEMPERTURE WAS 35 DEGREES AND THE DEW POINT WAS 34.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT INADEQUATELY EVALUATING THE WEATHER CONDITION, AND THE PILOT'S INFLIGHT DECISION TO CONTINUE FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S VISUAL LOOKOUT ABILITY BEING RESTRICTED BY THE PREVAILING WEATHER CONDITIONS OF REDUCED VISIBILITY, FOG AND SNOW.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92FA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92FA135

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 February 1964 N7933E Non commercial 0 Mouline, Illinois w/o

Location