Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 140 N90006, Saturday 12 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 June 1982
Time:12:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N90006
MSN: 9060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA
Destination airport:Strawberry Vall, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BOTH AIRCRAFT (A CESSNA 150L, N18007 AND A CESSNA 140, N90006) HAD TAKEN OFF FROM THE CORONA MUNICIPAL AIRPORT, SOMETIME AROUND NOON ON 6/12/82. THE CESSNA 150 PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE ON A FLIGHT TO PORTERVILLE, CA, WHILE THE CESSNA 140 PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE FLYING TO STRAWBERRY VALLEY, UT. AT 1246 PDT, THE TWO AIRCRAFT COLLIDED IN FLIGHT AND FELL TO THE GROUND ABOUT ONE MILE EAST OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. SIX MILES NORTHWEST AT CHINO, THE WEATHER WAS REPORTED AS SKY PRTLY OBSCD, EST 2000 OVC, VIS 3 MI WITH HAZE. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT BOTH AIRCRAFT WERE IN AND OUT OF CLOUDS PRIOR TO THE MID-AIR COLLISION. THE WRECKAGE OF BOTH AIRCRAFT WERE EXAMINED, BUT THE CONDITION OF THE WRECKAGE WAS SUCH THAT THE COLLISION ANGLE OR INITIAL CONTACT POINT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03659