Accident Cessna 140 N76342, Wednesday 23 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 March 1994
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Vassilev, James H.
Registration: N76342
MSN: 10759
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Celina, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gainesboro, TN (1A7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS FLYING LOW, OVER THE CUMBERLAND RIVER, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, AND IT CRASHED INTO THE RIVER. HIS PASSENGER, WHO WAS NOT A PILOT, WAS FATALLY INJURED. THE PILOT WAS ISSUED HIS STUDENT CERTIFICATE 12 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, AND AT THAT TIME REPORTED A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 385 HOURS. AN INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE WIRE WHICH WAS SEVERED BY THE AIRPLANE WAS ERECTED ABOUT 90 FEET ABOVE THE SURFACE OF THE RIVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE TRANSMISSION WIRE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA067

Location