Accident Cameron N-145 N4141D, Sunday 8 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 August 1993
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron N-145
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4141D
MSN: 5682
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:317 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Woody Creek, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Snowmass Village, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 8, 1993, at 0800 mountain daylight time, a Cameron Balloons US N-145, N4141D, collided with the static line on a power transmission span near Woody Creek, Colorado. The pilot and the five passengers on board received fatal injuries and the balloon was destroyed. The flight was a commercial operation conducting a sight seeing tour. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The flight departed Snowmass Village, Colorado, at approximately 0645.

WHILE ON A LOCAL PASSENGER SIGHT SEEING FLIGHT, THE BALLOON ENCOUNTERED A WIND SHIFT AND HIGH WINDS. WHILE DRIFTING AT HIGH SPEED AND LOW ALTITUDE, THE BALLOON STRUCK THE STATIC LINE OF A POWER TRANSMISSION SPAN. THE BASKET WAS SEVERED FROM THE BALLOON AND FELL APPROXIMATELY 108 FEET.

Probable Cause: Failure by the pilot in command to maintain proper altitude and visual lookout. A factor was high wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93FA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X13130

Images:

Photos: NTSB