Accident Busby CELEBRITY N2828, Monday 23 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 August 1993
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Busby CELEBRITY
Owner/operator:Busby, William W.
Registration: N2828
MSN: 023
Total airframe hrs:74 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C85-12J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Perry, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PILOT WITNESS OBSERVED THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE PERFORMING LOW LEVEL UNCOORDINATED AEROBATICS 100-500 FT AGL. THE AIRPLANE MADE SEVERAL LOW PASSES IN THE VICINITY OF A PRIVATE AIRPORT BEFORE A LOSS OF CONTROL WAS OBSERVED AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND. IT WAS LAST OBSERVED ENTERING A STEEP RIGHT BANK FOLLOWED BY THE NOSE DROPPING BELOW THE HORIZON. THE PILOT'S TOXICOLOGY REPORT REVEALED 0.11% ETHYL ALCOHOL IN THE BLOOD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DUE TO ALCOHOL IMPAIRMENT. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT PERFORMING AEROBATICS AT A ALTITUDE INADEQUATE TO RECOVER FROM A STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93FA244

Location