Accident Grob G104 Speed Astir II N161SS,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 April 1982
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic g104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G104 Speed Astir II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N161SS
MSN: 4009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulare, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulare, CA
Destination airport:Tulare, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RELEASING FROM THE TOW AIRCRAFT, THE GLIDER PILOT PROCEEDED TO GAIN ALTITUDE IN A THERMAL ALONG WITH OTHER SAILPLANES. AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 4000 FT MSL, A COLLISION OCCURRED WITH ONE OF THE OTHER SAILPLANES. ABOUT 9 FT OF THE LEFT WING SEPARATED AND THE PLANE WENT OUT OF CONTROL. THE PILOT FAILED TO RELEASE THE CANOPY, BUT WAS ABLE TO FREE HIMSELF FROM THE PLANE. REPORTEDLY, HE HAD SUFFICIENT TIME AND ALTITUDE TO OPEN HIS PARACHUTE, BUT THE CHUTE DID NOT OPEN. AN EXAMINATION OF THE PARACHUTE REVEALED THAT THE RIP CHORD WAS EXTENDED WITH PINS FREE OF THE BACK PACK RETAINERS. THE PILOT CHUTE WAS DEPLOYED ALONG WITH A SMALL PORTION OF THE MAIN CHUTE. THE PILOT OF THE OTHER GLIDER BAILED OUT SUCCESSFULLY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02282
NTSB Identification: LAX82FA136B