Accident Monnett Moni N92RB, Saturday 14 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 April 1984
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Moni
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N92RB
MSN: 73
Total airframe hrs:62 hours
Engine model:IAME KEM-107-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kill Devil Hill, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS THE 4TH ACFT TO TAKE OFF OF 7 SCHEDULED TO MAKE A FORMATION FLY-BY OF THE WRIGHT BROTHERS NATIONAL MEMORIAL. AS THE ACFT TOOK OFF TO JOIN UP FOR THE FLT, A THICK LOW FOG BANK ROLLED IN. THE OTHER ACFT DEPARTED THE AREA, BUT THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE airport UNDER THE FOG. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED MAKING A LEFT HAND CIRCLE OVER THE NW CORNER OF THE ARPT. ABOUT 1/2 THRU A 2ND 360 DEG TURN, THE ACFT ENTERED A VERY STEEP DIVE, COLLIDED WITH A TREE &THEN FELL TO THE GROUND. THE OTHER ACFT HAD AVOIDED THE FOG & WERE ABLE TO LAND SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39202