Accident RLU-1 Breezy N2261K, Sunday 22 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 May 1983
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RLU1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RLU-1 Breezy
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2261K
MSN: 82619
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Broken Arrow, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A FLAT SPIN THAT LASTED FOR ABOUT 14 TURNS WITH NO CHANGE IN ATTITUDE. THE PLT HAD JUST COMPLETED AN AIR SHOW AND WAS PREPARING TO JOIN A FORMATION FLT TO RETURN TO THE ARPT. JUST BEFORE JOINING THE FORMATION THE PLT WAS SEEN TO DO A 'SPLIT-S' WHICH ENDED IN A NORMAL SPIN THAT WENT FLAT. POST-ACCIDENT EXAM SHOWED THATA ELEVATOR BRACKET HAD FAILED AT A WELD DURING A HEAVIER THAN NORMAL LOAD. THE WELD REVEALED POOR HEAT PENETRATION. THE UPPER SIDE OF THE EAR REVEALED NO METAL FUSING. THE METAL ON THE LOWER SIDE OF THE EAR TO BRACKET WAS PARTIALLY FUSED TOGETHER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42971