Accident Mini Coupe N937BW, Saturday 21 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 July 1984
Time:17:50
Type:Mini Coupe
Owner/operator:Bobby Wayne Watkins
Registration: N937BW
MSN: MC143
Engine model:Volkswagen 1700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nashville, AR (M77)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BUILDER/OWNER/PLT HAD FLOWN THE HOME BUILT ACFT FOR ABOUT 10 MINS ON ITS 1ST TEST FLT WHICH WAS MADE A FEW DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. ON THIRD FLT, HE TOOK OFF ON RWY 01, CLIMBED STRAIGHT-OUT FOR AWHILE, MADE A LEFT TURN TO X-WIND LEG & STARTED A DOWNWIND TURN AT APRX 600 FT AGL. AT ABOUT THAT POINT, THE ACFT ENTERED A SPIN, MADE APRX 3 TURNS & IMPACTED IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE PLT HAD A STUDENT LICENSE & WAS ENDORSED FOR SOLO FLT IN CESSNA 150 ACFT. THE DENSITY ALT WAS APRX 2500 FT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40411